Equity Profile

Safaricom PLC

NSE: SCOMTelecommunications ServicesFY 2026

Safaricom PLC is Kenya's leading telecommunications operator, listed on the Nairobi Securities Exchange. At 31 March 2026, Vodafone Kenya Limited held 39.9%, the Government of Kenya 35.0% and public investors 25.1%. Company overview →

Latest dividend
KSh 1.15
Final
Ex-dividend date
Pay 4 Sep 2026
Payout ratio
80%
of FY 2026 EPS
Latest results
Year to 31 Mar 2026
KShDividend declared Annual data · ApexHub Financials

Efficiency

Operational Efficiency

RTO

Financial Ratios

2023–2026
Turnover ratios in times (x). Fixed Asset Turnover = Revenue / Non-Current Assets. Operating Expense Ratio in %.
RatioFY 2023FY 2024FY 2025FY 2026
Trend
Asset Turnover0.610.540.750.83
Fixed Asset Turnover0.710.630.90.98
Receivables Turnover7.6211.968.8910.85
Inventory Turnover40.2445.5557.6110.13
Payables Turnover2.022.1722.22
Operating Expense Ratio (%)25.3518.0229.724.06
🔒Sign in to view all ratios
> hover rows to inspect · sparkline shows historical trend direction

Working Capital Cycle

RTO

Financial Ratios

2023–2026
All values in days. Cash Conversion Cycle = DSO + DIO − DPO. Lower CCC is generally better.
RatioFY 2023FY 2024FY 2025FY 2026
Trend
Days Sales Outstanding47.930.541.133.6
Days Inventory Outstanding9.186.33.3
Days Payable Outstanding180.4168182.5164.3
Cash Conversion Cycle-123.4-129.5-135-127.3
> hover rows to inspect · sparkline shows historical trend direction

Asset Turnover Trend

News & Press Releases

LOADING NEWS...

Related analysis

ApexHub Terminal | Equity View