Equity Profile

Nation Media Group PLC

NSE: NMGMedia & PublishingFY 2025

Nation Media Group PLC (NMG) is the largest independent media house in East and Central Africa. It is listed on the Nairobi Securities Exchange. Company overview β†’

Latest results
Year to 31 Dec 2025
KShAnnual data Β· ApexHub Financials

Valuation

Market Multiples

RTO

Financial Ratios

2022–2025
Multiples in times (x). Yield ratios in %. EV = Market Cap + Total Debt βˆ’ Cash. EBITDA proxy = Operating Profit.
RatioFY 2022FY 2023FY 2024FY 2025
Trend
P/E Ratio10.39---
-
P/B Ratio0.40.540.410.34
P/S Ratio0.450.580.480.4
EV/EBITDA2.3748.23--
EV/Revenue0.260.410.320.23
Price-to-Cash Flow9.8848.24--
Earnings Yield (%)9.63-4.95-8.42-12.9
FCF Yield (%)6.12-2.38-20-25.07
Dividend Yield (%)9.47.6900
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)89.61---
-
πŸ”’Sign in to view all ratios
> hover rows to inspect Β· sparkline shows historical trend direction

Per Share

RTO

Financial Ratios

2022–2025
Per share values in local currency. FCF per Share = (CFO βˆ’ CapEx) / Shares. Graham Number = √(22.5 Γ— EPS Γ— BVPS) - compare to price for a rough margin-of-safety check.
RatioFY 2022FY 2023FY 2024FY 2025
Trend
Basic EPS1.67-1.11-1.47-1.8
Book Value Per Share43.0541.9342.1540.63
FCF per Share1.06-0.53-3.49-3.51
Graham Number40.26---
-
Dividend Per Share1.51.5400
> hover rows to inspect Β· sparkline shows historical trend direction

Historical Valuation Ranges

HVRCurrent vs Historical RangeLatest: FY 2025
MultipleCurrentHist AvgMinMaxvs Avg
P/E Ratio-10.39x10.39x10.39x-
P/B Ratio0.34x0.42x0.34x0.54x-19.5%
P/S Ratio0.40x0.48x0.40x0.58x-16.2%
EV/EBITDA-25.30x2.37x48.23x-
EV/Revenue0.23x0.30x0.23x0.41x-24.6%
FCF Yield (%)-25.07%-10.33%-25.07%6.12%-142.6%
vs Avg = premium (+) or discount (βˆ’) relative to own historical average Β· green = cheap Β· red = rich

News & Press Releases

LOADING NEWS...

ApexHub Terminal | Equity View