Equity Profile

East African Breweries PLC

NSE: EABLFood, Bev. & TobaccoFY 2026

East African Breweries PLC (EABL) is East Africa's leading branded alcohol beverage business, listed on the Nairobi Securities Exchange. It is a subsidiary of global drinks group Diageo. Company overview →

Latest dividend
KSh 4.00
Interim
Ex-dividend date
Pay 30 Apr 2026
Payout ratio
48%
of FY 2026 EPS
Latest results
Year to 30 Jun 2026
KShDividend declared Annual data · ApexHub Financials

Valuation

Market Multiples

RTO

Financial Ratios

2023–2026
Multiples in times (x). Yield ratios in %. EV = Market Cap + Total Debt − Cash. EBITDA proxy = Operating Profit.
RatioFY 2023FY 2024FY 2025FY 2026
Trend
P/E Ratio12.4314.2515.41-
P/B Ratio5.724.885.38-
P/S Ratio1.120.931.13-
EV/EBITDA5.514.535.77-
EV/Revenue1.681.351.48-
Price-to-Cash Flow11.095.256.14-
Earnings Yield (%)8.047.026.49-
FCF Yield (%)-1.6112.7911.85-
Dividend Yield (%)8.851.874.68-
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)110.0926.7172.1662.23
🔒Sign in to view all ratios
> hover rows to inspect · sparkline shows historical trend direction

Per Share

RTO

Financial Ratios

2023–2026
Per share values in local currency. FCF per Share = (CFO − CapEx) / Shares. Graham Number = √(22.5 × EPS × BVPS) - compare to price for a rough margin-of-safety check.
RatioFY 2023FY 2024FY 2025FY 2026
Trend
Basic EPS12.4710.311.9718.99
Book Value Per Share27.0830.0534.2643.5
FCF per Share-2.4918.7621.8627.2
Graham Number87.1583.4696.06136.33
Dividend Per Share13.722.758.6411.82
> hover rows to inspect · sparkline shows historical trend direction

Historical Valuation Ranges

HVRCurrent vs Historical RangeLatest: FY 2026
MultipleCurrentHist AvgMinMaxvs Avg
P/E Ratio-14.03x12.43x15.41x-
P/B Ratio-5.33x4.88x5.72x-
P/S Ratio-1.06x0.93x1.13x-
EV/EBITDA-5.27x4.53x5.77x-
EV/Revenue-1.50x1.35x1.68x-
FCF Yield (%)-7.68%-1.61%12.79%-
vs Avg = premium (+) or discount (−) relative to own historical average · green = cheap · red = rich

News & Press Releases

LOADING NEWS...

Related analysis

ApexHub Terminal | Equity View