Equity Profile

Umeme Ltd

NSE: UMMEElectric Utilities & IPPsFY 2025

Umeme Ltd is listed on the Uganda Securities Exchange and the Nairobi Securities Exchange. It was the electricity distribution concessionaire for Uganda's national grid. Company overview β†’

Latest dividend
UGX 222.00
Special
Ex-dividend date
Pay 31 Jul 2025
Latest results
Year to 31 Dec 2025
UGXDividend declared Annual data Β· ApexHub Financials

Solvency & Capital Structure

RTO

Financial Ratios

2022–2025
EBITDA = Operating Profit + D&A. Cash Flow to Debt = CFO / Total Debt. Altman Z-Score: >2.99 safe, 1.81–2.99 grey, <1.81 distress.
RatioFY 2022FY 2023FY 2024FY 2025
Trend
Total Liabilities to Assets0.610.60.833.47
Total Liabilities to Equity1.551.54.75-
Total Debt to Equity0.640.841.64-
Total Debt to Assets0.250.340.290
Total Debt to EBITDA1.671.61.1-
Long-Term Debt to Equity0.3400-
Equity Multiplier2.552.55.75-
Net Debt to EBITDA1.551.511-
Interest Coverage Ratio6.481.85-14.18-4.68
Cash Flow to Debt0.540.590.74-
Altman Z-Score1.441.58--
πŸ”’Sign in to view all ratios
> hover rows to inspect Β· sparkline shows historical trend direction

News & Press Releases

LOADING NEWS...

Related analysis

ApexHub Terminal | Equity View