Equity Profile

KCB Group Plc

NSE: KCBBanking ServicesFY 2025

KCB Group PLC is a non-operating holding company listed on the Nairobi Securities Exchange. It is headquartered in Nairobi and traces its roots to 1896. It operates seven commercial banks in seven countries across East Africa. Company overview →

Latest dividend
KSh 3.00
Interim
Ex-dividend date
Pay 10 Nov 2026
Payout ratio
35%
of FY 2025 EPS
Latest results
Year to 31 Dec 2025
KShDividend declared Annual data · ApexHub Financials

Valuation

Market Multiples

RTO

Financial Ratios

2022–2025
Multiples in times (x). Yield ratios in %. EBITDA = Operating Profit + D&A.
RatioFY 2022FY 2023FY 2024FY 2025
Trend
P/E Ratio2.91.872.143.32
P/B Ratio0.590.30.470.64
P/S Ratio0.960.440.641.04
EV/EBITDA1.610.591.050.91
Price-to-Cash Flow2.350.28-2.11
Earnings Yield (%)34.4553.3946.6930.09
Dividend Yield (%)8.184.743.758.37
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)23.738.888.0227.8
🔒Sign in to view all ratios
> hover rows to inspect · sparkline shows historical trend direction

Per Share

RTO

Financial Ratios

2022–2025
Per share values in local currency. FCF per Share = (CFO − CapEx) / Shares. Graham Number = √(22.5 × EPS × BVPS) - compare to price for a rough margin-of-safety check.
RatioFY 2022FY 2023FY 2024FY 2025
Trend
Basic EPS12.6411.2618.719.78
Book Value Per Share62.3170.8185.55103.16
Dividend Per Share311.55.5
> hover rows to inspect · sparkline shows historical trend direction

Historical Valuation Ranges

HVRCurrent vs Historical RangeLatest: FY 2025
MultipleCurrentHist AvgMinMaxvs Avg
P/E Ratio3.32x2.56x1.87x3.32x+29.8%
P/B Ratio0.64x0.50x0.30x0.64x+28.0%
P/S Ratio1.04x0.77x0.44x1.04x+35.1%
EV/EBITDA0.91x1.04x0.59x1.61x-12.5%
vs Avg = premium (+) or discount (−) relative to own historical average · green = cheap · red = rich

News & Press Releases

LOADING NEWS...

Related analysis

ApexHub Terminal | Equity View