Equity Profile

East Africa Cables PLC

NSE: CABLMachinery, Tools, & Related ProductsFY 2024

East African Cables PLC is a cable manufacturer headquartered in Nairobi and listed on the Nairobi Securities Exchange. It has over 60 years' experience in the region. Company overview β†’

Latest results
Year to 31 Dec 2024
KShAnnual data Β· ApexHub Financials

Solvency & Capital Structure

RTO

Financial Ratios

2021–2024
EBITDA = Operating Profit + D&A. Cash Flow to Debt = CFO / Total Debt. Altman Z-Score: >2.99 safe, 1.81–2.99 grey, <1.81 distress.
RatioFY 2021FY 2022FY 2023FY 2024
Trend
Total Liabilities to Assets0.80.870.931
Total Liabilities to Equity4.086.5513.76-
Total Debt to Equity2.364.388.95-
Total Debt to Assets0.460.580.610.74
Total Debt to EBITDA28.216.25-23.71
Long-Term Debt to Equity1.92.873.24-
Equity Multiplier5.087.5514.76-
Net Debt to EBITDA27.1515.58-23.43
Interest Coverage Ratio-0.77-0.11-0.97-0.08
Cash Flow to Debt-0.02-0.020.02-0
Altman Z-Score-0.17-0.11-0.61-
πŸ”’Sign in to view all ratios
> hover rows to inspect Β· sparkline shows historical trend direction

News & Press Releases

LOADING NEWS...

ApexHub Terminal | Equity View