Equity Profile

Absa Bank Kenya PLC

NSE: ABSABanking ServicesFY 2025

Absa Bank Kenya PLC is a tier-one bank listed on the Nairobi Securities Exchange. It is a subsidiary of Absa Group Limited and has a legacy of over 100 years in Kenya. Company overview →

Latest dividend
KSh 0.50
Interim
Ex-dividend date
Pay 15 Oct 2026
Payout ratio
42%
of FY 2025 EPS
Latest results
Year to 31 Dec 2025
KShDividend declared Annual data · ApexHub Financials

Valuation

Market Multiples

RTO

Financial Ratios

2022–2025
Multiples in times (x). Yield ratios in %. EBITDA = Operating Profit + D&A.
RatioFY 2022FY 2023FY 2024FY 2025
Trend
P/E Ratio4.583.84.75.87
P/B Ratio1.050.91.151.33
P/S Ratio1.471.161.612.24
EV/EBITDA2.922.93.083.93
Price-to-Cash Flow139.24.567.66-
Earnings Yield (%)21.8326.3221.2917.05
Dividend Yield (%)8.3711.798.597.08
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)38.3644.840.3341.55
🔒Sign in to view all ratios
> hover rows to inspect · sparkline shows historical trend direction

Per Share

RTO

Financial Ratios

2022–2025
Per share values in local currency. FCF per Share = (CFO − CapEx) / Shares. Graham Number = √(22.5 × EPS × BVPS) - compare to price for a rough margin-of-safety check.
RatioFY 2022FY 2023FY 2024FY 2025
Trend
Basic EPS2.693.013.844.21
Book Value Per Share11.7112.7415.6918.51
Dividend Per Share1.031.351.551.75
> hover rows to inspect · sparkline shows historical trend direction

Historical Valuation Ranges

HVRCurrent vs Historical RangeLatest: FY 2025
MultipleCurrentHist AvgMinMaxvs Avg
P/E Ratio5.87x4.74x3.80x5.87x+23.9%
P/B Ratio1.33x1.11x0.90x1.33x+20.1%
P/S Ratio2.24x1.62x1.16x2.24x+38.3%
EV/EBITDA3.93x3.21x2.90x3.93x+22.5%
vs Avg = premium (+) or discount (−) relative to own historical average · green = cheap · red = rich

News & Press Releases

LOADING NEWS...

Related analysis

ApexHub Terminal | Equity View